AdMIRable Review Spring 2025
[…] The trial court denied temporary disability benefits, citing case law holding that an employee acts unreasonably when he declines temporary transitional work for reasons that are merely “personal in nature.” Further, the Workers’ Compensation Law doesn’t prohibit an employer from offering work within his restrictions at an entity other than the employer.

Lasser appealed, and the Appeals Board split, with the Majority affirming.

The Majority

Lasser made two principal arguments.

First, he contended that the transitional work program violated section 50-6-114(a), which states that “[n]o contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation created by this chapter[.]” Lasser argued the transitional work program here was a “device” designed to relieve Waste Management of its workers’ compensation obligations. He likened forcing him to work at the rescue mission to a retaliatory discharge.

Judge David Hensley, writing for the majority, disagreed: